首页 下载 商用 Keyparc 分享 帮助

Privacy Agreement

Our Pledge

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. Our policies and practices regulates the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data for complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

When you visit our web site(s), we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our web site will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information.

Types of Personally Identifiable Information Collected

At times, you may be required to give your information including, but not limited to, your name, gender, age, identity document number, telephone number, fax number, home address, email address, credit card information, bank account number, education level, occupation, household income, interests and favourite activities etc.. Refusal to provide such information may deny you of access to certain parts of our web site, or may render us unable to handle any application or request you are making, or may otherwise defeat the objectives of your visit.

Use of Personally Identifiable Information Collected

Specific purposes for which your personally identifiable information may be used are set out in our Data Protection Policy and Collection Statement.

On-line Services

We may have on-line stores or service providers hosted in our web site which are operated by third party merchants. If you want to use or order any services or products from any of them, please note that any information you provide, once transferred to the relevant merchant, is beyond our control and thus outside the scope of protection afforded by us.

Retention of the Information

If you are our subscriber, your personally identifiable information which you have given us via Internet during the subscription period will be retained for a reasonable period after termination of your subscription.

Disclosure of Information

Normally, we may share your information with, or transfer it to, BLOOMBASE, its subsidiaries and affiliated companies. If you do not want to have your information disclosed to any third party, please write to our company at webmaster@keyparc.com.

Access to and Correction of Information

If you want to access and/or correct your personally identifiable information which you have given us via Internet, you may write to our company at webmaster@keyparc.com. We may charge you a reasonable fee for each successful access current from time to time. However, such fee will be waived if the access is necessary to make a genuine and reasonable correction.

Security

We use various advanced encryption techniques to transmit your personally identifiable information, which can only be accessed by our authorised personnel.

Inquiries

Should you have any enquiries concerning our Data Privacy Statement, please feel free to contact our company at webmaster@keyparc.com. Please note that this Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check it on a regular basis.

Data Protection Policy and Collection Statement

As a visitor or user of our web site(s), it may be necessary for you to provide us with your personal information ("Personal Data") when you apply to us and/or continue to subscribe with us for a service and/or product ("Services"). The Personal Data that we require from you may contain information that is compulsory and/or voluntary in nature. If your Personal Data is incomplete or incorrect or you fail to provide us the necessary compulsory information, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the Services to you.

We shall keep your Personal Data confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of Personal Data will be in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and are as set out in this Statement.

You agree that your Personal Data provided by you to us may be used and retained by us for the following purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time:

  1. provisioning of the Services;
  2. marketing of goods and/or services by us, our agents or our subsidiaries, in relation to the Services;
  3. processing of any benefits arising out of or in connection with the Services;
  4. analyzing, verifying and/or checking of your credit, payment and/or status in relation to the provision of the Services;
  5. processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by you;
  6. enabling the daily operation of your account and/or the collection of amounts outstanding in your account in relation to the Services; and
  7. enabling us to comply with our obligations to interconnect or other industry practices.

You further agree that we may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong SAR or abroad) to our agents, contractors, any third party service providers, any third party collection agencies, any credit reference agencies, any security agencies, any credit providers, banks, financial institutions, our professional advisers, any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to us and any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights with respect to you to use, disclose, hold, process, retain or transfer such Personal Data for the purposes mentioned above.

Under and in accordance with the Ordinance, you have the right to:

  1. check whether we hold any of your Personal Data;
  2. access your Personal Data held by us;
  3. require us to correct any Personal Data which is inaccurate;
  4. ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to Personal Data and the types of Personal Data held by us

In accordance with the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any Personal Data access request. All requests for access to or correction of Personal Data or information regarding policies and practices and types of Personal Data held should be in writing and addressed to webmaster@keyparc.com.

Last revised: 8 May 2007